PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy outlines how www.vouchertown.com uses and collects personal information about you when you use and interact with this website. We are committed to ensuring that you privacy is protected and any information that may be collected about you when you use this website will only ever be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  2. When you use our website and when you set up an account with us then we may collect the following information about you:

    • Full name
    • Contact information such as your email address
    • Your billing address
    • Demographic information such as your postcode and interests as well as preferences when you use the website vouchertown.com.
  1. WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    • We use this information to better understand your needs as a customer and to be able to provide you with an improved service.
    • We may use this information to improve or adapt or products and services.
    • We also collect this information for internal record keeping purposes.
    • We may send you promotional emails from time to time about the latest deals and stock that we have to offer which we would send to the email address which you have provided.
    • We may contact you about an order by email or phone.
  1. SECURITY
  2. We are committed to ensuring that the data they you send to us is stored securely and as such we have a number of physical and electronic security measures in place. Customers are reminded that they are responsible for keeping their password and account information secure and they are also responsible for all activity which takes place on their account.

  1. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  2. You can control the use of your personal data in the following ways:

    • If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from us in the form of emails then you are able to unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists.
    • We will not sell or lease or otherwise give any of your information to any third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
    • The only instance in which we would give your personal information to a third party is if the company was involved in a merger or acquisition and in this case we would notify you before any data was transferred.
    • You may also request information that we have about you under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information about this then please see section 5 – Your Rights.  
  1. YOUR RIGHTS
  2. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

    • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it
    • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
    • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
    • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
  1. COOKIES AND SITE TRACKING
  2. This website uses Cookies to enable us to improve the service that we offer to you as well as providing you with certain features which you may find useful.

    Cookies are small text files which are transferred to your computer’s hard drive when you interact with a website. It helps us to trach visitors to our site and enables us to better understand the products and services that will be of most use to you.

    A cookie contains some information such as your contact information which will allow us to identify your computer when you visit the website. It also enables us to understand the products and services which will be of most use to you.

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can reject the use of cookies in your own browser preferences.

  1. CONTACT US
  2. If you would like to exercise any of your rights regarding your data or if you have any other questions then please get in touch and someone will come back to you as soon as possible.

    MOLL & REXTON LIMITED,
    Lagos,
    Nigeria

arrow-up icon